Tuesday, September 15, 2020-Carson City-J. Parraguire, J. Hardesty, and J. Cadish
[…] Disclaimer:

This synopsis is intended to provide only general information about this case before the Nevada Supreme Court.  It is not intended to be all-inclusive or reflect all positions of the parties.  To access the documents that have been filed in this matter, type the docket number into the court’s case search page: https://caseinfo.nvsupremecourt.us/public/caseSearch.do

SILVERWING DEV. VS. NEV. STATE CONTRACTORS BD.
Docket Number: 79134
Carson City - 10:30 A.M. - Northern Panel

NRS 624.220(2) requires the Nevada State Contractors Board (the Board) to impose a monetary license limit on the amount a subcontractor can bid on a particular project for a contractor.  The limit is calculated with respect to “one or more construction contracts on a single construction site or subdivision site for a single client.”  In turn, NRS 624.3015(3) prohibits a general contractor from hiring a subcontractor to perform work in excess of its license limit.