Subcommittees

Time and Service of Process Subcommittee
(NRCP 4, 4.1, 5, 6; NRAP 26 and related NRAP) (including all e-service rules, calculation of time, and time to perform acts throughout the NRCP)

Chair: Judge Elissa Cadish
Members: Justice Kristina Pickering, Judge Jim Wilson, Don Springmeyer, Dan Polsenberg, Racheal Mastel, Todd Reese, Kevin Powers

This subcommittee will examine service rules, e-service rules (including whether additional days to act are added after electronic service), and whether the federal approach to time to perform acts should be adopted in the NRCP.

NRCP 12 and 56 Subcommittee
Chair: Judge Elissa Cadish
Members: Justice Kristina Pickering, Judge Kim Wanker, Professor Thomas Main

This subcommittee will examine whether the current rules for pre-trial motion practice (NRCP 12 motions and summary judgment motions) should be amended.

Discovery Subcommittee
(NRCP 16, 16.1, 26-37, 45)

Chair: Graham Galloway
Members: Judge Jim Wilson, Steve Morris, Commissioner Wes Ayres, Commissioner Bonnie Bulla, Dan Polsenberg, George Bochanis, Don Springmeyer, Bill Peterson, Loren Young

This subcommittee will examine whether the current discovery rules should be amended.

NRCP 16.2, 16.205, 16.21, 16.215, and 16.3 Subcommittee
Chair: Racheal Mastel
Members: Todd Reese, Judge Kim Wanker

This subcommittee will examine whether family court discovery rules and the discovery commissioner rule should be modified.

Class and Derivative Actions Subcommittee
(NRCP 23, 23.1, 23.2)

Chair: Professor Thomas Main
Members: Dan Polsenberg, Don Springmeyer

This subcommittee will examine whether the current rules for class and derivative action should be amended.

NRCP 25 and NRAP 43 Subcommittee
Chair: Todd Reese
Members: Justice Kristina Pickering, George Bochanis, Graham Galloway, Loren Young

This subcommittee will examine whether the current rules regarding substitution of a party, specifically upon the death of a party, should be amended.

Judgment and Post-Judgment Rules Subcommittee
(NRCP 50, 52, 54(b), 58, 59, 60, and writs)

Chair: Dan Polsenberg
Members: Robert Eisenberg, Kevin Powers, Don Springmeyer, Bill Peterson.

This subcommittee will examine the rules relating to judgment and post-judgment procedure, including whether the procedure for NRCP 54(b) certification should be amended.

Huneycutt Subcommittee
(NRCP 62.1, NRAP 12.1, Huneycutt v. Huneycutt, 94 Nev. 79, 575 P.2d 585 (1978) and progeny)

Chair: Racheal Mastel
Members: Justice Kristina Pickering, Justice Mark Gibbons, Todd Reese, Dan Polsenberg

This subcommittee will examine whether FRCP 62.1 and FRAP 12.1, which contain the federal version of the Huneycutt procedure, should be adopted in the NRCP.

NRCP 68 Subcommittee
Chair: Dan Polsenberg
Members: Don Springmeyer, Professor Thomas Main

This subcommittee will examine how NRCP 68 should be rewritten.

Approved Forms Subcommittee
(NRCP 84 and forms)

Chair: Todd Reese
Members: Steve Morris, Kevin Powers

This subcommittee will examine how the rule changes in the rest of the NRCP impact the NRCP forms, and whether the forms should be retained, rewritten, or deleted.

Style Subcommittee
Chair: Todd Reese
Members: Judge Jim Wilson, Kevin Powers, Steve Morris, Prof. Thom Main

This subcommittee will maintain consistency in formatting and language across all of the rules.

Everything Else Subcommittee
(All NRCP Rules not otherwise accounted for)

Chair: Justice Kristina Pickering
Members: Justice Mark Gibbons, Todd Reese

This subcommittee will examine all rules not assigned to another subcommittee.